KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

it can lead to a substantially greater profit come resale time.

Chinese translation: come resale time = when resale time occurs


06:52 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: it can lead to a substantially greater profit come resale time.
Additionally, chartering during peak lucrative weeks in the Mediterranean and Caribbean could prevent owners from enjoying their yachts themselves at the height of the summer and winter cruising seasons.
Even if chartering does not immediately recoup costs, it can lead to a substantially greater profit come resale time. Brokers often recommend that prospective owners, especially first-time boaters, experience a charter boat. The Sacks Group promotes its "Try Before You Buy" program, in which prospects can charter a yacht and decide whether an outright purchase is right for them. Individuals who enjoy a chartered yacht may buy that same vessel for millions more than the charter fee.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:come resale time = when resale time occurs
Explanation:
come resale time (colloquial) = when resale time occurs

Collins Concise English Dictionary:
'come' is often used in the subjunctive, with the subject inverted, to mean "when (a specified time or event) occurs" eg come evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-29 10:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To understand the sentence, I think it should start with Come resale time... (特殊情况).

At resale time 跟一般情况就不一样了, even if you charter to prospective buyers at a low price which does not recoup costs, it can be 值得 when it is a \'try before you buy\'arrangement and leads to a very good sale.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2come resale time = when resale time occurs
chica nueva
4 -1卖游艇时能够先租用出去可导致更高的利润
Ozethai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
卖游艇时能够先租用出去可导致更高的利润


Explanation:
Rather straightforward, I'd say.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: Oze, 这话不像中国话!既然卖游艇,怎还能先租用出去?
56 mins
  -> 说得对,那就改作:“要卖游艇时如果能够利用租卖方式让买方有机会先租用将导致特高的利润。“ -- 是否还过分西化?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come resale time = when resale time occurs


Explanation:
come resale time (colloquial) = when resale time occurs

Collins Concise English Dictionary:
'come' is often used in the subjunctive, with the subject inverted, to mean "when (a specified time or event) occurs" eg come evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-29 10:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To understand the sentence, I think it should start with Come resale time... (特殊情况).

At resale time 跟一般情况就不一样了, even if you charter to prospective buyers at a low price which does not recoup costs, it can be 值得 when it is a \'try before you buy\'arrangement and leads to a very good sale.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 出租游艇虽然不能立即回本,但在卖掉游艇时,其所获之利总起来不可謂小。
31 mins

agree  Lu Zou: 同意Wenjer Leuschel的说法
14 hrs