KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

or put a bad taste in someone’s mouth

Chinese translation: usually 'leave a bad taste in your mouth'


11:35 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: or put a bad taste in someone’s mouth
Hiring the right people can be just as important as the builder’s pedigree in retaining a yacht’s value. "Often, captain and crew are charged with maintaining the yacht and that will have a direct impact on depreciation and resale value," says Bruce Schattenburg, managing director of the Sacks Group, a Fort Lauderdale brokerage and charter firm. "But beyond that, a good crew can make yachting a wonderful experience or put a bad taste in someone’s mouth."
试译:
说到游艇保值,聘用合适人员的重要性不亚于造船厂的名声。布鲁斯·沙登伯格是劳德代尔堡的游艇中介和包租公司萨克斯集团的营销经理,他说:“船长和船员往往负责游艇的维护工作,这直接影响到贬值和转卖价格。不过除此之外,称职的船员能让乘游艇游玩成为一种美妙的体验,???
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:usually 'leave a bad taste in your mouth'
Explanation:
leave a bad taste in your mouth = if an experience leaves a bad taste in your mouth, you have an unpleasant memory of it. eg I think we all felt he had been treated very unfairly and it left a bad taste in our mouths.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
试译:蹩脚的船员只会给人留下坏的印象。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bad experience
Denyce Seow
3 +1usually 'leave a bad taste in your mouth'
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or put a bad taste in someone’s mouth
bad experience


Explanation:
The sentence can be rephrase as:
"...a good crew can make yachting a wonderful experience, and a bad crew can put a bad taste in someone’s mouth."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-29 12:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"... can be rephrased as:\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: "on the other hand" or "otherwise" is understood, left unsaid here.
5 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: leave an unpleasant memory
8 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or put a bad taste in someone’s mouth
usually 'leave a bad taste in your mouth'


Explanation:
leave a bad taste in your mouth = if an experience leaves a bad taste in your mouth, you have an unpleasant memory of it. eg I think we all felt he had been treated very unfairly and it left a bad taste in our mouths.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
试译:蹩脚的船员只会给人留下坏的印象。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Actually, Lesley is right.... it should be more of a "bad memory" than a "bad experience".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Denyce. Lucky I had the dictionary. You have been in very good form in Kudoz recently. Wouldn't mind getting some tips.