KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bathymetric Underwater Gauge

Chinese translation: 潜水电脑手表


06:38 Jun 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Bathymetric Underwater Gauge
For a wrist-top computer that stands out in a crowd, this big, 59 mm number is your dive watch. Manufactured for Divelink by Seiko, the B.U.G.--Bathymetric Underwater Gauge--has a host of features like depth, time nitrogen levels and water temperatures that flash at a rapid-fire rate of once per second, and a large-format display makes it readable at the murkiest and deepest depths.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:潜水电脑手表
Explanation:
or can be translated as 表式潜水电脑.
See http://www.thedivewatch.com/content/product_info/index.html

The Nitrox B.U.G.
(Bathymetric Underwater Gauge)
Model Type: AIRE®

The Nitrox B.U.G. is a powerful dive computer for advanced decompression multi-gas diving... yet all of its electronics and sensors have been miniturized so that it is available in the form of a sleek, compact wristwatch.

SEIKO® Quality

The Nitrox B.U.G. Computer Dive Watch is manufactured by SEIKO® of Japan, the world's leaders in design miniaturization, precision engineering and quality watch manufacturing.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:水深测深仪
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1潜水电脑手表ysun
4 +1多功能潜水专用表
Lu Zou


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bathymetric underwater gauge
潜水电脑手表


Explanation:
or can be translated as 表式潜水电脑.
See http://www.thedivewatch.com/content/product_info/index.html

The Nitrox B.U.G.
(Bathymetric Underwater Gauge)
Model Type: AIRE®

The Nitrox B.U.G. is a powerful dive computer for advanced decompression multi-gas diving... yet all of its electronics and sensors have been miniturized so that it is available in the form of a sleek, compact wristwatch.

SEIKO® Quality

The Nitrox B.U.G. Computer Dive Watch is manufactured by SEIKO® of Japan, the world's leaders in design miniaturization, precision engineering and quality watch manufacturing.



    Reference: http://www.thedivewatch.com/content/product_info/index.html
    Reference: http://ww1.prweb.com/releases/2001/12/prweb31198.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:水深测深仪

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bathymetric underwater gauge
多功能潜水专用表


Explanation:
此表装备精良,功能多多,但归根结底还是潜水员配戴的表式装备之一,故不妨起个通俗易懂的名字,也许B.U.G.属其专有名字,那就括在后边。


    Reference: http://www.igo5.com/supermarket/product/product_asp_shopid_0...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days33 mins