KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Black Tip Shark

Chinese translation: FYI


06:59 Jun 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Black Tip Shark
Tough, durable, kinda sexy and blissfully affordable, Freestyle's new Black Tip Shark might not have a whole lot of technology going for it, but it's a good, basic and bang-up-able timepiece for the price.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
黑翅尖鲨


www.ctiol.com/topic/dive01.php - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-30 07:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

黑翅尖鲨牌手表

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-30 19:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直译太拗口,建议改为:

大青鲨牌 手表
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
已查到:黑鳍鲨
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5黑唇鲨
Shang
4建议
Lu Zou
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black tip shark
黑唇鲨


Explanation:
大陆叫黑唇鲨
http://www.bioon.com/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=4849

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black tip shark
FYI


Explanation:
黑翅尖鲨


www.ctiol.com/topic/dive01.php - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-30 07:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

黑翅尖鲨牌手表

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-30 19:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直译太拗口,建议改为:

大青鲨牌 手表

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
谢谢!
已查到:黑鳍鲨

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black tip shark
建议


Explanation:
从其网站可以看出,Black Tip Shark 是Freestyle的鲨鱼(Shark)系列的一种,主要是用于水上/中运动的,以男士为主。纵观其鲨鱼系列中的23种表,多数是以鲨鱼命名,但有时好象又不着边。
再者,Black Tip Shark 只是鳍尖(Tip)为黑色,属真鲨科目。故而建议综合起名,比如叫黑鲨防水男装表(Black Tip Shark)。

供参考。


    Reference: http://www.freestyleusa.com/product/shark/index.html
    Reference: http://fishdb.sinica.edu.tw/2001new/fishpic2.asp?gen=Carchar...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235