KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

extender

Chinese translation: 猜想


07:10 Jun 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: extender
Water resistant down to 200 meters, with a stainless steel bracelet with extender.
这个是手表中的什么东西?
a stainless steel bracelet 是不锈钢表带。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里的extender是指表带上的伸缩和调节装置。一般的不锈钢表带的搭扣处都有一些小眼,供人们调节表带长度之用。这种装置对一些专用手表更重要,如潜水航空登山等,因为人们需要把表戴在衣服的外边,这时需要调长表带,而且这些表都带有双保险搭扣。

个人觉得extendable bracelet叫可调表带较好。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
4缀饰物Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缀饰物


Explanation:
在表带上有缀饰物其上附加。

见以下网站上的第二个图片:
http://www.slcdesigns.co.uk/set1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-30 08:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或称「缀饰节表带」。

见以下网站上的第三个图片:
http://www.bladeart.com/mission-tac/watches_new/watches_new....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-06-30 08:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也见以下网站上的第十个图片:
http://www.jewelry-and-accessories.com/html/armitron_watch.h...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的extender是指表带上的伸缩和调节装置。一般的不锈钢表带的搭扣处都有一些小眼,供人们调节表带长度之用。这种装置对一些专用手表更重要,如潜水航空登山等,因为人们需要把表戴在衣服的外边,这时需要调长表带,而且这些表都带有双保险搭扣。

个人觉得extendable bracelet叫可调表带较好。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!