KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

going for it

Chinese translation: 支持,操作,提供优点


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: going for it
Chinese translation:支持,操作,提供优点
Entered by: Ozethai

07:46 Jun 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: going for it
Tough, durable, kinda sexy and blissfully affordable, Freestyle's new Black Tip Shark might not have a whole lot of technology going for it, but it's a good, basic and bang-up-able timepiece for the price.
clearwater
China
(有科技在幕后)支持/操作吸引
Explanation:
黑了半边天吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-30 18:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/提供广泛的优点
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(有科技在幕后)支持/操作吸引
Ozethai
4 +1包含在内Wenjer Leuschel
4FYI
jyuan_us
3have a lot going for it = 有许多有利条件(优点)
chica nueva
1憟庢摼摓泙fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
包含在内


Explanation:
Going for it 解释起来,天会黑掉一边,最简单的译法就是:(没有多少科技) 包含其内/中。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
15 hrs
  -> 3Q

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
憟庢摼摓泙


Explanation:
憟庢摼摓泙

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ozethai: Because I cannot read your encoding.
30 mins

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: You got a wrong coding, Shift-JIS codes.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
用句文理不通, 但又很时髦的话译, 就是:

“这种表的科技含量可能并不高, 但。。。”

实际上technology在这里是指工艺, (technology常被误解为techniques,技术和科学又是一对双生子, 因而technology又常被译为“科技”)。

另一种译法: 这种表可能并没有用上很多工艺, 但它。。。


jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(有科技在幕后)支持/操作吸引


Explanation:
黑了半边天吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-30 18:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/提供广泛的优点

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 这个比较合理, 合乎GOING FOR 的意思, 译文有润色的余地。
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a lot going for it = 有许多有利条件(优点)


Explanation:
have a lot going for it, have a lot going for you = to have a lot of advantages or good qualities 有许多有利条件(优点)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 59 mins (2004-07-01 02:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=> not have a lot going for it = 不太好

=> 虽然(技术方面)不太好

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 29 mins (2004-07-03 01:16:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

whole (informal) = used to emphasise something eg I\'ve got a whole heap of work to do this afternoon. The new computers are a whole lot (= much) faster. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

=> might not have a whole lot going for it = might not have much going for it

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82