KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

high-gloss

Chinese translation: 大名鼎鼎


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-gloss
Chinese translation:大名鼎鼎
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

09:11 Jun 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: high-gloss
There are basically two types of dive watches on the market: those with the attributes and those with the computers. The former are much more about style than function, produced by high-gloss watchmakers such as Rolex, Panerai, Breitling and Blancpain with basic features including water resistance, a unidirectional rotating bezel and brilliant luminescence.
知名的、大名鼎鼎的??
clearwater
China
大名鼎鼎
Explanation:
「光芒四射」的钟表制造商当然是「大名鼎鼎」的啰。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1双关语
jyuan_us
5 +1大名鼎鼎Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大名鼎鼎


Explanation:
「光芒四射」的钟表制造商当然是「大名鼎鼎」的啰。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
谢谢两位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
双关语


Explanation:


high-gloss 是双关语, 你的译法不错

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-30 09:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gloss 本身指polished, 。 指ROLEX这类公司产品的熠熠闪光, 引申为公司本身的光采夺目。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-30 09:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

光彩夺目。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-30 09:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

知名品牌公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-30 09:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也够了。


jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
9 hrs