KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a man or woman of action

Chinese translation: 运动一族


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a man or woman of action
Chinese translation:运动一族
Entered by: David Xu

02:37 Jul 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: a man or woman of action
Not just "water-resistant-down-to-some-absurd-depth" cool, but the kind of cool that pegs the wearer as a man or woman of action. Strap a dive watch to your wrist and suddenly you're someone who can go deep; who could risk the bends; who may have faced treacherous weather, hostile sea creatures or near disaster on the open waves and--with a little help from your dive watch--lived to tell about it. Now that's cool.
有没有比“运动人士”更好的?
clearwater
China
潜水族或运动一族
Explanation:
目前,在中国,喜欢称呼某一类人为族,如:登山族,溜溜族等
具体到上下文中,用族代替人士比较贴切,具有时代感,与该产品
想表达的时尚相吻合。
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢luzou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2潜水族或运动一族David Xu
4行动派的Wenjer Leuschel
4敢做敢为的人
Ozethai
3潜水高手
Lu Zou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
敢做敢为的人


Explanation:
敢做敢当。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
潜水高手


Explanation:
因为这里一直在谈潜水,不妨把action就局限于潜水运动好了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行动派的


Explanation:
是个行动派的

That's my suggestion for now.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
潜水族或运动一族


Explanation:
目前,在中国,喜欢称呼某一类人为族,如:登山族,溜溜族等
具体到上下文中,用族代替人士比较贴切,具有时代感,与该产品
想表达的时尚相吻合。


David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢luzou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Admiriable! You've considered the total context of the source as well as the rhetoric in the target. Brilliant!
11 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: cool!
13 hrs