KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

deco stops

Chinese translation: 中途减压


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deco stops
Chinese translation:中途减压
Entered by: David Xu

06:23 Jul 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: deco stops
Audible alarms help you monitor ascents, deco stops and PO2 levels.
clearwater
China
中途减压
Explanation:
deco stops表面的意思都比较好懂,关键是上下文连接起来的整体翻译问题,
如果用解压,或减压停歇,或别的,都不是特别合适。用一系列的动作可能更合适一些。

警铃可以帮助你监控上潜,中途减压以及掌握……
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
谢谢!
PO2 levels系氧分压高低,与“掌握”无关。
特别感谢Wenjer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1中途减压David Xu
4a decompression stop coincide/ (警铃响同时)解压中止
Ray Luo
4解压停歇Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
解压停歇


Explanation:
Any dive below 30m is considered to be a "deep dive". Deep dives require extra consideration with regard to equipment, decompression, and air requirements.

深潜 (30 英呎以上深度的潜水) 之后,要往上浮出水面前,一定要分段「停歇」以便「解压」,decompression stops (deco stops) 就是那种「解压停歇」,以免人体机能 (如肺机能) 受不了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-01 06:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正:「深潜」非三十英呎以上深度潜水,应该是三十公尺以上深度。

http://www.tcd.ie/Clubs/Subaqua/Diving/Deep_deco_diving.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-01 06:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 30m means 30 meters.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a decompression stop coincide/ (警铃响同时)解压中止


Explanation:
Smart calculates the obligatory stages of decompression, and when a level L of tolerated microbubbles was chosen, it also calculates the stages microbubbles correspondents.

If a stage of decompression and a stage microbubbles coincide, Smart posts at the same time the two symbols DECO and LEVEL STOP.




    Reference: http://www.uwatec.com/english/81K.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中途减压


Explanation:
deco stops表面的意思都比较好懂,关键是上下文连接起来的整体翻译问题,
如果用解压,或减压停歇,或别的,都不是特别合适。用一系列的动作可能更合适一些。

警铃可以帮助你监控上潜,中途减压以及掌握……

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!
PO2 levels系氧分压高低,与“掌握”无关。
特别感谢Wenjer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: No wonder you won the HSY prize!
8 hrs