KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

perhaps it's black tie

Chinese translation: 就算是黑马配黑鞍吧


06:58 Jul 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: perhaps it's black tie
The Fifty Fathoms celebrates its silver anniversary in basic black, just like the original--though given the price tag of this sleek dive watch, perhaps it's black tie.
-----------------------------
可Fifty Fathoms 这款手表明明标价13900美元的啊?!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:就算是黑马配黑鞍吧
Explanation:
确实有难度!我认为,从上下文及asker的注解来看,这款潜水表价格奇高,恐怕一般人难以消受。black tie是隆重礼节时打的黑色领结,高贵,隆重。如果用西方的领结来翻译(就算是潜水一族的黑领结),目标语言的阅读者不一定能完全理解,还是变通一下,中国有句话,叫好马配好鞍,索性这个地方翻译成黑马配黑鞍,即符合中文想要表达的意思,同时也能兼顾英文上下文的强调的black。仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-04 00:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

黑马,当然是潜水一族,黑鞍,就是指这款昂贵的潜水表
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
谢谢诸位的群策群力!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2black tie 黑领结 = clothes worn for formal social occasions
chica nueva
4 +1tryisahuang
4 +1正式的,隆重的庆祝
Ozethai
3 +1就算是黑马配黑鞍吧David Xu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
正式的,隆重的庆祝


Explanation:
同样是黑,前面纯洁的黑充满了历史性`纪念性意义,后来所说的黑更进一步增加这玩意儿之黑色所包含的名贵潇洒风度。 It's a play with the word "black". It's rhetoric. 文风嘛。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-07-01 07:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fashion.about.com/cs/glossary/a/partydefinition.htm

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
My understanding is it is more costly, formal and expensive-looking.
Fifty Fathoms以最初的黑色(设计)来庆祝二十五周年纪念,唯一不同的是(this is basically the meaning, but you can choose your own wording):这款的标价更加昂贵,表身亦更正式,考究。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
就算是黑马配黑鞍吧


Explanation:
确实有难度!我认为,从上下文及asker的注解来看,这款潜水表价格奇高,恐怕一般人难以消受。black tie是隆重礼节时打的黑色领结,高贵,隆重。如果用西方的领结来翻译(就算是潜水一族的黑领结),目标语言的阅读者不一定能完全理解,还是变通一下,中国有句话,叫好马配好鞍,索性这个地方翻译成黑马配黑鞍,即符合中文想要表达的意思,同时也能兼顾英文上下文的强调的black。仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-04 00:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

黑马,当然是潜水一族,黑鞍,就是指这款昂贵的潜水表

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢诸位的群策群力!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black tie 黑领结 = clothes worn for formal social occasions


Explanation:
black tie = clothes worn for formal social occasions. For,men this is a black bow tie, white shirt and black suit, and for women, a long dress. eg Do we need to wear black tie. black tie (adj) eg a black-tie event Tonight's dinner is black-tie.

bow tie = (蝶形)领结 (朗文进阶词典)(外研社"汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-01 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=> 很高级

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-03 05:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the price tag, 从价格来看,可能应该算是\"black tie\"
given = 如果考虑到

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-03 23:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

非常高级;太高级;令人吃惊的高级...只有少数人可以带

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 47 mins (2004-07-04 07:46:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

basic = 简洁朴素? 基本? 根本?

说是\'朴素/朴实黑\':但是\"黑领结\'也许更合适!


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 如果从这款体面的潜水表价格看来,这可能是正式上场用的行头吧。
2 days1 hr