KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fashion watches

Chinese translation: 时尚手表


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fashion watches
Chinese translation:时尚手表
Entered by: Denyce Seow

09:39 Jul 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: fashion watches
Ladies watches have that svelte and jewel-draped lusciousness, while big and boldly colored fashion watches are the latest necessary accessory of the ever-burgeoning celebrity class.
时尚手表?新潮手表?还是?
clearwater
China
时尚手表
Explanation:
I prefer 时尚手表 too. You might be interested in this article:
“時尚手錶”改寫製錶業 "Fashion watches" have transformed watchmaking
http://www.watches-for-china.com/watchesforchina/features/wa...

Geez, I envy you! You get all the fun stuff to translate!!!
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2时尚手表
Denyce Seow
4 +1时装表
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
时装表


Explanation:
时装表

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
时尚手表


Explanation:
I prefer 时尚手表 too. You might be interested in this article:
“時尚手錶”改寫製錶業 "Fashion watches" have transformed watchmaking
http://www.watches-for-china.com/watchesforchina/features/wa...

Geez, I envy you! You get all the fun stuff to translate!!!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Also, with your opinion that Clearwater gets all the fun stuff to translate.
52 mins

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs