KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

off-center crowns

Chinese translation: 偏心式表冠


06:10 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: off-center crowns
With its trademark boldly colored quarter hour, the self-winding, mechanical 42 mm watch features easily accessible off-center crowns, an inner rotating bezel, date display, push button safety release--"Oh, no! There goes my $4,700 watch!"--and a bold, yellow minute hand that's easy to spot in the murky depths.
专业译名是什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:偏心式表冠
Explanation:
偏心式表冠,偏心者,或不在其中心处,或心不在正常处。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
我更喜欢忠于原文的直译,不过还是谢谢David的一番详细解答!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1偏心式表冠
Lu Zou
4方便的表冠设计David Xu
4中心偏移的拨针柄头
Ozethai


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中心偏移的拨针柄头


Explanation:
A suggestion. They are the handsetting crowns on a watch. One may be at the 3 o'clock position, called "Center"; others may be somewhere else. 也叫 针根 。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
方便的表冠设计


Explanation:
What is crown? Crown is the knob on the side of a watch used for setting the time, in the case of a quartz watch, or setting and winding the watch, in the case of a mechanical model.

crown实际上就是“发条旋钮”,或更学术一些叫“表冠”,可能在有些专业术语叫“霸的”,或“巴的”,估计没有几个中国人能懂。off-center 是不在中心的,现在没有什么表的发条是在12点的上方(即在中心),都是在3点的旁边,当然叫 off-center,把这个词翻译出来没有什么意义,如果翻译出来反而觉得怪怪的。因此,建议easily accessible off-center crowns就翻译成“方便的表冠设计”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-03 11:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果译成 偏离中心的两个表冠 我觉得偏离中心没有必要,在英文原文中
off-center似乎没有必要写上去,可以让native speaker再斟酌一下

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
偏心式表冠


Explanation:
偏心式表冠,偏心者,或不在其中心处,或心不在正常处。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!
我更喜欢忠于原文的直译,不过还是谢谢David的一番详细解答!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 简洁通顺:佩服,佩服!
1 hr