KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

brilliant luminescence

Chinese translation: 高亮荧光


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brilliant luminescence
Chinese translation:高亮荧光
Entered by: Ozethai

22:28 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: brilliant luminescence
The former are much more about style than function, produced by high-gloss watchmakers such as Rolex, Panerai, Breitling and Blancpain with basic features including water resistance, a unidirectional rotating bezel and brilliant luminescence.
单单“亮度”行吗?
clearwater
China
辉耀发光
Explanation:
本体发出的光才叫 luminescence. 讲究准确的话,确跟 brightness 不同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-04 06:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

辉耀萤光
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:高亮荧光
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2夜光
Chinoise
4辉耀发光
Ozethai
4 -1璀璨萤光
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
夜光


Explanation:
指“夜光”

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
12 mins
  ->  Thanks !

agree  Shang
5 hrs
  ->  Thanks !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
璀璨萤光


Explanation:
luminescence=自发冷光=萤光


    Reference: http://www.promega.com.cn/files/newproduct/P450/1.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shang: 璀璨=光彩夺目
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
辉耀发光


Explanation:
本体发出的光才叫 luminescence. 讲究准确的话,确跟 brightness 不同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-04 06:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

辉耀萤光

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:高亮荧光