KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

attributes

Chinese translation: 基本特性


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attributes
Chinese translation:基本特性
Entered by: David Xu

00:50 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: attributes
There are basically two types of dive watches on the market: those with the attributes and those with the computers. The former are much more about style than function, produced by high-gloss watchmakers such as Rolex, Panerai, Breitling and Blancpain with basic features including water resistance, a unidirectional rotating bezel and brilliant luminescence. The latter, on the other hand, offer a world of sophisticated functions to help divers track their underwater status, such as water temperature and depth readings; separate gauges for timing the breathing mixture in one's tank; and various alarms to warn of timely doom. Details can often be downloaded from such dive watches onto a personal computer for later analysis or sharing online--if you really must.
市面上的潜水手表大致有两种:一种侧重特性(???),另一种侧重电脑功能。前者更加注重时尚,而不是功能,手表生产商均是业内大名鼎鼎的商家,譬如劳力士(Rolex)、沛纳海(Panerai)、百年灵(Breitling)和宝珀(Blancpain)。基本功能包括:防水、单向转动表圈和高亮荧光。另一种潜水手表提供众多的先进功能,帮助潜水者随时跟踪水下状况,譬如水温和深度读数、用来氧气筒内混合气计时的单独显示仪,还有及时提醒险情的多只闹铃。这类潜水手表上的详细数据往往可以下载到个人电脑上,供以后分析或者在网上共享――如果你真想这么做的话。
clearwater
China
基本功能
Explanation:
attributes 是指一般的手表或潜水表必须具备的基本属性,就是后面的basic features,不仅仅是计时。供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-04 03:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearwater说的对,如果翻译成基本功能,显然与后面的一句话有冲突,但是attributes确实有表本身应该具有的属性和功能的意思。您不如就在您的特性前面加上“基本”两个字,这样上下文衔接可能更好一些。
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:基本特性。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1基本功能David Xu
4计时功能
Lu Zou
4属性Wenjer Leuschel
2= looks, appearance of a dive watch
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
属性


Explanation:
一种侧重其属性,另一种侧重其电脑功能。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
计时功能


Explanation:
猜想这里的attributes是手表的基本和原始功能--计时,因为无论是防水和单向转动表圈,还是高亮荧光都是为了计时。建议译成计时功能,正好可以与电脑功能相对应。

另问:萤光=荧光??

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 如果指的是「计时功能」,怎会细数与计时毫不相干的「with basic features including water resistance, a unidirectional rotating bezel and brilliant luminescence」呢?
12 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基本功能


Explanation:
attributes 是指一般的手表或潜水表必须具备的基本属性,就是后面的basic features,不仅仅是计时。供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-04 03:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearwater说的对,如果翻译成基本功能,显然与后面的一句话有冲突,但是attributes确实有表本身应该具有的属性和功能的意思。您不如就在您的特性前面加上“基本”两个字,这样上下文衔接可能更好一些。

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:基本特性。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
= looks, appearance of a dive watch


Explanation:
= looks, appearance of a dive watch
(enough of the basics to pass as a dive watch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-04 06:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attributes = qualities, characteristics (潜水手表)特点;特色

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82