KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Womenˇs Open Age

Chinese translation: 我的理解


14:57 Dec 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Womenˇs Open Age
It's a title of the tournament.How to translate it properly? Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:我的理解
Explanation:
这里的open age是指不分年龄组,当然也是成人之间的比赛.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2我的理解
Lu Zou
4公开赛
jyuan_us
4女子(网球)公开赛
servejoy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women¡¦s open age
女子(网球)公开赛


Explanation:
Since it is about sports, I'm pretty sure the phrase is "women's open" not "women's open age". Please double check.

servejoy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
womenˇs open age
公开赛


Explanation:
XXX 年龄组女子。。。。公开赛。

像美网公开赛之类,分别有几个年龄组的赛事。所以AGE后面可能有数字。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
womenˇs open age
我的理解


Explanation:
这里的open age是指不分年龄组,当然也是成人之间的比赛.


    Reference: http://www.thisiswiltshire.co.uk/wiltshire/archive/2001/06/0...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you for your ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Possible。Needs context。
3 hrs

agree  Bo Smith
2 days6 mins