KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

plate competition

Chinese translation: 獎牌争奪賽


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate competition
Chinese translation:獎牌争奪賽
Entered by: Michelle Lin Johnson

08:24 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: plate competition
The remaining teams will compete in a plate competition after finish the main knockout competition.
Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
獎牌賽
Explanation:
rather than cup - 獎杯
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
I prefer 獎牌争夺賽.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(体育)奖杯赛
Mark Xiang
3獎牌賽Michelle Lin Johnson
3淘汰赛
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(体育)奖杯赛


Explanation:
plate:
【体育运动】
A dish, cup, or other article of silver or gold offered as a prize.
奖杯:作为奖品授予的银的或金的盘,杯或其它物品
A contest, especially a horserace, offering such a prize.
体育奖杯赛:授予这样一个奖杯的竞赛,尤指赛马

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
淘汰赛


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-03 08:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单循环赛(knockout competition)之后进行的比赛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-03 08:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= eliminating game

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
獎牌賽


Explanation:
rather than cup - 獎杯


Michelle Lin Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I prefer 獎牌争夺賽.
Thank you!