KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Veterans

Chinese translation: 猜想


17:54 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Veterans
Veterans teams. 和足球比赛有关,成年队?? 谢谢!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
實際的組隊狀況,您可能要詢問一下,不過如果要說老年組,Senior Teams 比 Veterans Teams 適合。

Veterans Teams 有兩種可能,一種是退役球員組,可能以前是職業球員或專業球員,後來退休了,但仍然身經百戰,經驗豐富的。

另一種可能就是退伍軍人組,Veteran 本就有退伍軍人之意。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-04 21:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

剛剛詢問一位 native speaker, 他說退役球員的可能性比較大,不過退伍軍人也不是不無可能。
Selected response from:

Bo Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sylvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4元老球员
Mark Xiang
3 +1猜想Bo Smith
4老年
Shang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterans
老年


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-04 18:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高级队

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veterans
猜想


Explanation:
實際的組隊狀況,您可能要詢問一下,不過如果要說老年組,Senior Teams 比 Veterans Teams 適合。

Veterans Teams 有兩種可能,一種是退役球員組,可能以前是職業球員或專業球員,後來退休了,但仍然身經百戰,經驗豐富的。

另一種可能就是退伍軍人組,Veteran 本就有退伍軍人之意。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-04 21:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

剛剛詢問一位 native speaker, 他說退役球員的可能性比較大,不過退伍軍人也不是不無可能。

Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sylvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: 多數就是退役的球員。老兵足球隊的比賽很少。
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterans
元老球员


Explanation:
元老球员

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30