KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Veterans Over 35's and Over 40's

Chinese translation: 35 或 40 歲以上的退役球員 (退伍軍人)


18:03 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Veterans Over 35's and Over 40's
60 TEAMS WILL COMPETE in Britain's largest Men's Competition, Men's Open Age, Veterans Over 35's and Over 40's.
足球比赛的广告信息,是指年龄呢还是指.....怎样理解这句话为好,在此先谢了!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:35 或 40 歲以上的退役球員 (退伍軍人)
Explanation:
退役球員 (退伍軍人) :請見我給您在 Veterans Teams 的建議

(請不要說 35 或 40 歲以上就是老年人了,我很想哭)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-05 04:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有一個問題,它這裡 veterans over 35\'s and over 40\'s 是用 \"and\" 不是用 \"or\", 那這樣是有兩個不同隊伍? 分別為35歲以上、40歲以上?
Selected response from:

Bo Smith
Grading comment
Thank you Sylvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TRY
jyuan_us
4 +135岁和40岁以上老年队
Shang
4 +135 或 40 歲以上的退役球員 (退伍軍人)Bo Smith
435岁和40岁以上的元老队
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterans over 35's and over 40's
35岁和40岁以上的元老队


Explanation:
35岁和40岁以上的元老队

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-05 03:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

35岁和40岁以上的元老球员

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veterans over 35's and over 40's
35 或 40 歲以上的退役球員 (退伍軍人)


Explanation:
退役球員 (退伍軍人) :請見我給您在 Veterans Teams 的建議

(請不要說 35 或 40 歲以上就是老年人了,我很想哭)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-05 04:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有一個問題,它這裡 veterans over 35\'s and over 40\'s 是用 \"and\" 不是用 \"or\", 那這樣是有兩個不同隊伍? 分別為35歲以上、40歲以上?

Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Sylvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: 哈哈,别哭,答案我支持你。
3 hrs
  -> 謝謝!! 不過我還沒有35 或 40 歲以上啦!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veterans over 35's and over 40's
35岁和40岁以上老年队


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-05 05:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open age不分年龄

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: I suggest "老将" instead of "老年," for 35 is actually not old, but he or she could have 20 years of experience.
8 mins
  -> thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veterans over 35's and over 40's
TRY


Explanation:
35-39.99 一组
40成以上一组
退役球员队

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-05 07:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可以翻译为老将队.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-05 07:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对步起, 应该是35-40岁一组, 40岁以上一组.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40