KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

an overhand grip

Chinese translation: 正握


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an overhand grip
Chinese translation:正握
Entered by: Edward LIU

02:16 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: an overhand grip
"Throw it in reverse," says Gunnar Peterson, C.S.C.S., author of G-Force. If you always do lat pulldowns with an overhand grip, switch to underhand.
clearwater
China
手心向下抓握
Explanation:
手心向下抓握

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-13 10:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对,是正握
overhand grip = overgrip = overgrasp
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2手心向下抓握
Edward LIU
3(举重)抓举
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(举重)抓举


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=lang_zh-CN|lang_zh-...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
手心向下抓握


Explanation:
手心向下抓握

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-13 10:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对,是正握
overhand grip = overgrip = overgrasp

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 正握
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day59 mins
  -> thanks