KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rear lunges

Chinese translation: 箭步蹲


02:21 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: rear lunges
Do front squats, rear lunges, and dumbbell lateral raises with your palms up.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:箭步蹲
Explanation:
箭步蹲

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-13 02:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises/GluteusMaximus/BBRearLun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2005-02-14 03:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

后移箭步蹲/后撤步箭步蹲
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“后移箭步蹲”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3箭步蹲
Edward LIU
3 +1往后 跃
Marta Argat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
往后 跃


Explanation:
Sorry, some troubles with encoding may appear. So I would translate it like "wanghou yue" - it seems that "cijin" or "jinyue" makes no sence while the movement is backward.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
2 hrs
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
箭步蹲


Explanation:
箭步蹲

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-13 02:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exrx.net/WeightExercises/GluteusMaximus/BBRearLun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2005-02-14 03:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

后移箭步蹲/后撤步箭步蹲

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“后移箭步蹲”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: http://images.google.com/images?q=rear lunge&hl=en&lr=lang_z...
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day1 hr