KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

taking cover

Chinese translation: TRY


03:58 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: taking cover
Men's Health cover model Gregg Avedon lives in Florida. Do the names Charley, Frances, Ivan, and Jeanne mean anything to you? Avedon spent much of 2004 lifting storm shutters and storing away patio furniture, then taking cover.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
照封面照片. 拍照片上Men's Health 的封面.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tryisahuang
4 +3TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
try


Explanation:
找寻安全之地以躲避飓风。这里所说的storm应是指hurricane

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
22 mins

agree  Philip Tang
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: Charley, Frances, Ivan, and Jeanne >>>> HURRICANES!!!
2 hrs
  -> yes, there was a joke circulating at that time. a guy told Bush who was visiting the counties destroyed by H that Frances destroyed his house. Bush answered we will get him.

agree  Francis Fine: 然后自己急觅避风(or避难)处所. Tingting is already perfect. I just add some icing (自己,急)on her cake.
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days13 hrs

agree  David Li
3 days15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
照封面照片. 拍照片上Men's Health 的封面.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
23 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days12 hrs