KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

gut-busting

Chinese translation: Bust 的另一解释


01:41 Feb 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: gut-busting
We hear you're ready for a gut-busting 2005. This is the year you'll stick to your muscle-building, fat-burning covenant: the New Year's resolution. No missed days. No empty calories. No wimp-outs. No excuses.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Bust 的另一解释
Explanation:
Bust 的另一方面的意思是 break or get broken, make or become useless, or when you play blackjack and go over 21, its called busted.

So gut-busting is something like “All or nothing”

笔者在这里的 gut-busting好像是说对方要 –
立下决心, 尽力一博(一试), or
不顾一切, 勇往直前 or
只许成功, 不许失败… 的意思.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-16 01:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gut-busting is a U.S. slang meaning \"尽九牛二虎之力\".

I think the writer wishes to create a “语带双关”的气氛.
僅看看能否做到 - No missed days. No empty calories. No wimp-outs. No excuses. 就需要很大的决心.

I think if the writer wants to say \"肚子\", he has many less ambiguous words other than “gut” to show it. (\"gut\" also means 内脏, 肠子).
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
就是这意思。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5消灭肥肚/把肥肚消灭掉Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
4 +1大有收获的
Lu Zou
4Bust 的另一解释Philip Tang
2 +1胸怀大肌
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大有收获的


Explanation:
gut-busting dinner是丰盛解馋的晚饭
gut-busting 2005是大显身手的/大有收获的一年

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
胸怀大肌


Explanation:
This is a really clever play on the word "BUSTING". Busting = 健胸. How about about something like "胸怀大肌 (计)"???

闹着玩.... 嘿嘿

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
消灭肥肚/把肥肚消灭掉


Explanation:
Sorry, but I don't agree with any of the translations.

"Gut-busting" is a very common U.S. term for dieting. "Gut" here refers to excess fat in the midsection, for example "beer gut" = "啤酒肚".

"Bust" does not the breasts or any such in this phrase; it is a verb meaning "destroy" or "eliminate."

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bust 的另一解释


Explanation:
Bust 的另一方面的意思是 break or get broken, make or become useless, or when you play blackjack and go over 21, its called busted.

So gut-busting is something like “All or nothing”

笔者在这里的 gut-busting好像是说对方要 –
立下决心, 尽力一博(一试), or
不顾一切, 勇往直前 or
只许成功, 不许失败… 的意思.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-16 01:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gut-busting is a U.S. slang meaning \"尽九牛二虎之力\".

I think the writer wishes to create a “语带双关”的气氛.
僅看看能否做到 - No missed days. No empty calories. No wimp-outs. No excuses. 就需要很大的决心.

I think if the writer wants to say \"肚子\", he has many less ambiguous words other than “gut” to show it. (\"gut\" also means 内脏, 肠子).

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
谢谢!
就是这意思。