KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Total Performance Sports

Chinese translation: 全能健身俱乐部/健身中心


03:36 Feb 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Total Performance Sports
Focus on losing 1 pound at a time or boosting your weights in 5-pound increments, says C.J. Murphy, M.F.S., owner of Total Performance Sports in Everett, Massachusetts.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:全能健身俱乐部/健身中心
Explanation:
或则用音译。
Selected response from:

David Li
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1整体(or全面)表现性的运动Philip Tang
4全能健身俱乐部/健身中心David Li
4多一个选择
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total performance sports
整体(or全面)表现性的运动


Explanation:
‘Total performance’ in sport means you do it with “body and mind”.
…its a kind of mental preparation to integrate a performance routine into your sport. I guess you can call it – a holistic sport
整体(or全面)表现性的运动.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-02-14 04:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 整体性能运动

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-14 16:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name of Gym.? <one suggestion>
Mind =智能
Body=身体
Total=全面, 全方位
Performance= not used
Sport=运动
Gym=健身房(室)(会所)(俱乐部)

OK! How about 智体全方位运动健身房(室)(会所)(俱乐部)
This is a lengthy name; you need to shorten it as appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-14 18:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply put, may be just call it \"全方位健身房\"

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total performance sports
多一个选择


Explanation:
综合体能中心,因为它不仅有健身还有营养等服务,以增强体能(Performance)为目的,不是简单地增加肌肉比例和力量.


    Reference: http://www.totalperformancesports.com
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total performance sports
全能健身俱乐部/健身中心


Explanation:
或则用音译。


David Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!