KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

CAN'T MAKE IT

Chinese translation: 来不了/做不到/不能坚持


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAN'T MAKE IT
Chinese translation:来不了/做不到/不能坚持
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:23 Feb 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: CAN'T MAKE IT
"MY BUDDY CAN'T MAKE IT TONIGHT."
It's easy to blame others. "If you're serious about training, think of it like a job," says Murphy. "If your training partner was an employee who continually was late and had poor performance, what would you do? You'd fire him!"
clearwater
China
来不了/做不到/不能坚持
Explanation:
来不了/做不到/不能坚持
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1不能来David Li
5 +1晄擻棃
Denyce Seow
4 +2来不了/做不到/不能坚持
Edward LIU


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can't make it
来不了/做不到/不能坚持


Explanation:
来不了/做不到/不能坚持

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 来不了 in this case.
9 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't make it
晄擻棃


Explanation:
"My buddy can't make it tonight" = my buddy* has something on tonight and will not be able to show up for the training.

* Most probably a training buddy. It can be boring to go to the gym alone. You need someone to bitch with you about that beefcake hogging the weights or google at that babe working the treadmill.

"Can't make it" is a pretty standard phrase. You can consider translating it as 晄擻棃. My friends in Singapore would say 懠曻変飞婘!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-14 13:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Can\'t make it\" is a pretty standard phrase. You can consider translating it as 不能来. My friends in Singapore would say 他放我飞机!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 放飞机 is exactly what Murphy hinted here!
4 hrs

neutral  jyuan_us: 放飞机 多指已发生的事。 而且文体太过口语化, 不适合这篇文章的风格。
8 hrs

neutral  David Li: 有的地方说“放鸽子”
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't make it
不能来


Explanation:
"MY BUDDY CAN'T MAKE IT TONIGHT." = “我的朋友今天不能来”
以此作为无法锻炼的理由。


David Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 hrs
  -> thanks.