KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

reverse-grip curls

Chinese translation: 反握弯举


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse-grip curls
Chinese translation:反握弯举
Entered by: Edward LIU

02:02 Feb 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: reverse-grip curls
Do a reverse-grip bench press, reverse-grip curls, reverse-grip triceps pushdowns.
clearwater
China
反握哑铃/杠铃弯举
Explanation:
反握(哑铃/杠铃)弯举
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3反握曲臂运动
Lu Zou
4 +2反握哑铃/杠铃弯举
Edward LIU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
反握哑铃/杠铃弯举


Explanation:
反握(哑铃/杠铃)弯举

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
3 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
反握曲臂运动


Explanation:
反握曲臂运动


    Reference: http://www.weighttrainersunited.com/reversecurl.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Bing Yang
8 hrs

agree  David Li
15 hrs