KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

M.S.

Chinese translation: Master of Science


10:59 Feb 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: M.S.
Samantha Heller, M.S., R.D., is a senior clinical nutritionist at NYU Medical Center in New York City.
果真是指Master of Surgery(外科硕士)吗?似乎与R.D.(注册营养学家)不着边啊?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Master of Science
Explanation:
Just "Master of Science"
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Master of Science
Jianming Sun
4 +2tryisahuang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Master of Science


Explanation:
Just "Master of Science"

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
19 mins

agree  Edward LIU
42 mins

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
3 hrs

agree  David Li
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m.s.
try


Explanation:
MS, as short form for degree often refers to Master of Social Work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 11:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美国人的学历背景经常是不着边的。MS最常代表的是Master of Science.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-21 11:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, MSW should be Master of Social Work, here it should stands for Master of Science.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 对, 我好像见过这人, 也译过她的名字.
20 mins

agree  Shang: http://www.rdlink.com/faithrd.htm
24 mins