KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a dry, hacking cough

Chinese translation: TRY


08:50 Feb 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: a dry, hacking cough
Only Bubble Boy has 100% protection against the germs that cause winter colds. (And even he wasn't lucky enough to score a flu shot.) The rest of us have to rely on the infection-fighting immune cells that patrol the bloodstream, destroying germs before they can trigger a dry, hacking cough or head-pounding cold.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
晄掆揑姳奝, 晄抐揑姳奝

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-22 08:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不断, 不停的干咳, 连续性干咳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-22 09:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hacking 是对干咳的特点, 频率的进一步描述, 因此应该译出. 译文来自英华大词典商务社1990版.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6TRY
jyuan_us
4 +5干咳
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
TRY


Explanation:
晄掆揑姳奝, 晄抐揑姳奝

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-22 08:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不断, 不停的干咳, 连续性干咳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-22 09:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hacking 是对干咳的特点, 频率的进一步描述, 因此应该译出. 译文来自英华大词典商务社1990版.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Johnson
12 mins

agree  Edward LIU
39 mins

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  isahuang
6 hrs

agree  Philip Tang: 连续性干咳
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
干咳


Explanation:
干咳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 08:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

干咳的
He has had a hacking cough for weeks.
他常连续几星期地干咳(现代英汉词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 09:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to OXFORD ADVANCED LEARNER’S DICTIONARY OF CURRENT ENGLISH, “hacking cough” is “short, dry cough”. So the “dry” here is somewhat redundant。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 09:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say the the “dry” here seems to me somewhat redundant. :) It may be a common usage. But when translated into Chinese, I feel it can be just put as 干咳。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 09:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When translated into Chinese, it can be just put as 干咳. :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-24 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按牛津字典,“hacking cough” 为“short, dry cough”。这就是中文中干咳的意思。没有必要加上“连续性”,否则反而不易被理解。“连续”怎么连续法?是成天连续,还是只连续一小会?

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
39 mins

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  isahuang
6 hrs

agree  David Li
6 hrs

neutral  Philip Tang: must be '连续性' 干咳;a repeated cough that is short, dry, and rasping
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs