KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

honoring

Chinese translation: 接受


16:10 Jul 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / GPS software
English term or phrase: honoring
Understanding Earthwork Volume Calculations

In the Earthwork Report, surface to surface (and surface to elevation) volumes are calculated by computing the isopach between the surfaces (or between the elevation and surface) using the prismoidal method.

First, each point is projected onto the other surface.

Then, the corresponding elevation is interpolated, and the elevation difference is stored with the generated isopach point.

The breaklines of both surfaces are used to generate isopach breaklines in a similar manner. Additional points are inserted into the isopach breaklines where they cross the surface triangles.

A Triangulated Irregular Network (TIN) is generated to represent the surface created by the isopach points and breaklines.

The isopach represents the thickness, or difference in elevation, between the two surfaces. The software generates the surface triangles for the isopach by linking the isopach points, while ***honoring*** all breaklines and points common to both surfaces.

honoring采用?

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:接受
Explanation:
或接納
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1顧及,
Guei Lin
3接受
pkchan
3成人/认识到
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
成人/认识到


Explanation:
honoring = recognizing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41分钟 (2007-07-04 16:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

成人 should be 承认


sorry for such a terrible typo.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顧及,


Explanation:
"honor" means "regard".

Guei Lin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这个词更贴切一些。
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
接受


Explanation:
或接納

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you!