KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

a significant minority of children and young people...

Chinese translation: 不容忽视的少数青少年人群


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a significant minority of children and young people...
Chinese translation:不容忽视的少数青少年人群
Entered by: Jason Ma

08:19 Nov 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / ASB behaviour
English term or phrase: a significant minority of children and young people...
ASB was thought to be rooted in the increasing disengagement from wider society of a significant minority of children and young people and (in many cases) their families.

significant在这句话里的意思不是很明白……望高人指点。谢谢!
Yue Xu
不容忽视的少数青少年人群
Explanation:
In this context, *significant * has the connotation of *with far-reaching impact on the society*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-07 14:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:
‘We are a significant minority’: Old Women in English Prisons

I do think that they [The Home Office] should have a plan of action for what they are going to do with older women. No specific thought is given to people who are in this age category. It is given to sort of other categories - they don’t really think about people of our age
group or the needs of our families. I appreciate we are a minority but I think a number of people you have to interview would say we are a significant minority! (emphasis in original)

http://www.britsoccrim.org/volume6/001.pdf
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and the reference is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5对儿童和青少年这些未成年人有重要影响
happyzane
5数量可观的一小部分儿童和年轻人
Frank Wang
5这部分青少年虽是少数,但也有相当数量
orientalhorizon
3不容忽视的少数青少年人群
Jason Ma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
这部分青少年虽是少数,但也有相当数量


Explanation:
与总体相比是少数,但看一下数量,却也不算少了。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
数量可观的一小部分儿童和年轻人


Explanation:
significant确实看似与minority有相反的意思,但并不矛盾,它指的绝对数字未必很大,但是至少不可忽视。
楼上高人说的意思完全对。但是如果真要翻译这句话,从整个原句看,这一个短语还是整成一个名词结构短语好。

--Let's brainstorm. :)

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不容忽视的少数青少年人群


Explanation:
In this context, *significant * has the connotation of *with far-reaching impact on the society*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-07 14:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:
‘We are a significant minority’: Old Women in English Prisons

I do think that they [The Home Office] should have a plan of action for what they are going to do with older women. No specific thought is given to people who are in this age category. It is given to sort of other categories - they don’t really think about people of our age
group or the needs of our families. I appreciate we are a minority but I think a number of people you have to interview would say we are a significant minority! (emphasis in original)

http://www.britsoccrim.org/volume6/001.pdf

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and the reference is great!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对儿童和青少年这些未成年人有重要影响


Explanation:
significant是与前文的root in相互呼应,承上启下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-11-08 10:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minority译为未成年人。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jason Ma, happyzane