KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

to be more rounded across the different styles

Chinese translation: 更全面地运用不同学习方式


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be more rounded across the different styles
Chinese translation:更全面地运用不同学习方式
Entered by: xxxwonita

15:07 Nov 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: to be more rounded across the different styles
公司人事部做员工普查的几个问题。

"What do you think of the results of the questionnaire?
What impact does your learning style have in your work?
How would you like to develop your approach *to be more rounded across the different styles*?"
Bin Tiede
Germany
更全面地运用不同学习方式
Explanation:
rounded: 全面的
styles = learning styles = 学习方式/风格
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3更全面地运用不同学习方式
Frank Wang
3 +3在各种学习风格中找到平衡
Jason Ma
4您将如何发展出圆融应对不同风格的方式
Lou SHEN
3更加自如地运用各种不同的风格Huijun Suo


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
更全面地运用不同学习方式


Explanation:
rounded: 全面的
styles = learning styles = 学习方式/风格

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: Exactly right!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Lou SHEN: 第二句中的learning style与第三句中的styles看起来并无相关。第三句中的styles指的未必是「学习风格」。否则这句话的语意会变得很奇怪,一个人并没有必要发展方法以运用自己的学习方式。因此我认为此句的styles比较像是公司的管理风格或其他各种风格,而非个人学习风格。该句应作「您将如何发展出圆融应对不同风格的方式」为当。
16 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
更加自如地运用各种不同的风格


Explanation:
This interpretation may have stretched it a bit too far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-11 15:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, only a bit, not too far!

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
在各种学习风格中找到平衡


Explanation:
A word for word translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-12 03:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put it simple: 兼容并蓄的运用各种学习风格

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Huijun Suo: Or 兼收并蓄. It's also asked in English-German pair: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2248105
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's good to know. Wenjer might have a say on that.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
您将如何发展出圆融应对不同风格的方式


Explanation:
rounded虽然是「完美」而未必是圆融处世的意思,但考量是公司对员工的调查以及round的中文意向,我认为在此句或可翻为圆融。仅为建议。

Lou SHEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese