KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

positive will sell

Chinese translation: 肯定能卖


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive will sell
Chinese translation:肯定能卖
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:39 Apr 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
English term or phrase: positive will sell
When selecting salespeople I have usually chosen someone
A. I like
B. Honest
C. With experience
D. Whom I'm positive will sell

What does the last option exactly means to?
Any input will be appreciate.
Xiangdong Zhuo
China
肯定能卖
Explanation:
你会选怎样的人呢?当然是能卖东西的人!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-04 16:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最后一句话的意思是:我肯定他能有能力卖。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you, Wenjer!
Thank you all for your kindly help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2肯定能卖Wenjer Leuschel
4 +2Who I'm positive will sell
orientalhorizon
4 +1我认为适合从事销售工作的人
Frank Wang
4愿从事销售行业人员
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
肯定能卖


Explanation:
你会选怎样的人呢?当然是能卖东西的人!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-04 16:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最后一句话的意思是:我肯定他能有能力卖。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Wenjer!
Thank you all for your kindly help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 因为在问题中已说明招聘销售人员,所以第四项可简译:我认定能行的人。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 mins
  -> 谢啦。

agree  wingho: haha—what good is an affable, honest salesman who can't sell? hmm and who's met an honest salesman?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Duobing Chen: 语法不通
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢你的意见。有没有具体的修改意见呢?我很有兴趣知道怎么说才符合语法。“选择销售人员时,我通常选择了A.我喜欢的人、B.诚实的人、C.有经验的人、D.我知道他肯定能卖的人?”

agree  AZ-Loc
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whom I'm positive will sell
Who I'm positive will sell


Explanation:
whom应该是who, 从句相当于who I'm sure will sell=who will sell, I'm sure。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-04 16:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm positive是搜入语。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
9 mins
  -> 谢谢老兄,我写时还没人,发完了老兄却早了两分钟。这么晚了还不休息,不要命了,哈哈!

agree  AZ-Loc
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我认为适合从事销售工作的人


Explanation:
OR:我觉得能够做好销售的人
个人意见:在“positive”、“neutral”、“negative”等选项中,说话人对候选人的销售能力持“positive”的看法。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
愿从事销售行业人员


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4