KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

life builder

Chinese translation: aiming to make something of themselves


14:24 May 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
English term or phrase: life builder
Context: 好像是一个调查表中的受调查者的大致归类,与其它的项目出现在一起:
Technology Stylist
Technology Leaders
Life Builder
Frank Wang
China
Chinese translation:aiming to make something of themselves
Explanation:
sorry, no definition:

have a look at page 7:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:KYJZJuQnxQIJ:www.nokia....

Got it!

'Life builders - aiming to make something of themselves'

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:AEUrkgwbhfMJ:www.smartp...

"What do they look for in mobilecommunications?• Convergence is a key purchase criteria• Data services for personal productivity• Digital content such as gaming, watching, music• All-in-one handset with computer functions, largenumber of features• High-quality cameraSource: Nokia consumer research 2006-2007"
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Some other answerers might get the meaning of the phrase in THIS case, but your explanation is what it exacly means. Thanks to all of you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2生活朔造者
pkchan
4生活、生命维护类(包括生活主管、后勤人员、伙夫、营养师、食品加工等等)
happyzane
4生命的建造者
Gertrude Tsau
3 +1生活规划师
Alvin Liu
4生活的主宰者
Jason Young
3aiming to make something of themselves
chica nueva
2安全人员fly away


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
生活规划师


Explanation:
just gussing,FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: Good guess!
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
安全人员


Explanation:
安全人员

for information

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生活的主宰者


Explanation:
指通过努力改变或把握自己命运的人
参考:
http://www.mdale.net/
http://www.womenofinfluence.com/blog/christian-life-coaching...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-01 14:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Jesus makes it clear that what makes the wise life builder wise is that he not only hears the words of Jesus, but He makes the choice to Put them into Practice in his daily life. The person is a wise life builder when he/she chooses to consistently embrace a heart to do the will of the Father God in heaven.

http://www.bicweb.org/allegheny/chambersburg/Sermons/2007 Se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-01 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这幅图比较能说明问题
http://store.attributes.com.sg/popup_image.php?pID=9130&osCs...

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: life builders - aiming to make something of themselves - it's Nokia 4-quadrant technology personality profiling.
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
生活朔造者


Explanation:
Life Builder's Career Center @ Word of Faith Family Worship CathedralBorn out of the vision of Bishop Dale C. Bronner, Word of Faith’s Senior Pastor and Founder, we aim to equip every Life Builder participant with vital ...
www.woffamily.org/templates/cuswordoffaith/details.asp?id=2... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Regency Christian Center International - Life Builder InfoRegency Christian Center International / RCCI is a multicultural, bible-based, Christ-centered and Holy Spirit driven church, where integrity is valued, ...
rcci.org/page7/page7.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor: 塑造?:)
10 hrs
  -> you're right, thanks

agree  Liang Zhao
16 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  chica nueva: life builders - aiming to make something of themselves - it's Nokia 4-quadrant technology personality profiling.
18 hrs
  -> so 生活朔造者 fits right into the context

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生命的建造者


Explanation:
耶穌指示的是"生命"的道路

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生活、生命维护类(包括生活主管、后勤人员、伙夫、营养师、食品加工等等)


Explanation:
大概是指与生活有关的工作吧?

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life builders
aiming to make something of themselves


Explanation:
sorry, no definition:

have a look at page 7:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:KYJZJuQnxQIJ:www.nokia....

Got it!

'Life builders - aiming to make something of themselves'

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:AEUrkgwbhfMJ:www.smartp...

"What do they look for in mobilecommunications?• Convergence is a key purchase criteria• Data services for personal productivity• Digital content such as gaming, watching, music• All-in-one handset with computer functions, largenumber of features• High-quality cameraSource: Nokia consumer research 2006-2007"



    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:YWnvcUbKxasJ:www.lumier...
    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:K82pNwQ8nhUJ:techdigest...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Some other answerers might get the meaning of the phrase in THIS case, but your explanation is what it exacly means. Thanks to all of you.