KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

scan the sample at wavelengths

Chinese translation: 用400至800纳米的波长扫描样品。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scan the sample at wavelengths
Chinese translation:用400至800纳米的波长扫描样品。
Entered by: jyuan_us

14:47 May 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying
English term or phrase: scan the sample at wavelengths
Levels of hemolysis, icterus and turbidity are measured by scanning the sample at wavelengths between 400 and 800 nanometers
1. 通过以波长在400至800纳米之间扫描样品,测量血细胞溶解,黄疸或混浊的水平
2. 扫描波长在 400 - 800 纳米的样品,测量血细胞溶解、黄疸或混浊的水平
Which one is correct?
Mark Chen
用400至800纳米的波长扫描样品。
Explanation:
用400至800纳米的波长扫描样品。

why the second one is not correct﹖

波長是光學和聲學單位﹐它只能表示儀器的能量參數﹐而樣本是不能用波長做單位的。這里應該指血樣﹐second one 用400至800纳米形容樣本﹐邏輯上不通﹐ 聽起來好像400至800纳米是樣本的單位﹐這是不可能的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1用400至800纳米的波长扫描样品。
jyuan_us
4用波长400至800纳米之间的電磁波(可見光)掃描
Gertrude Tsau
3以400至800纳米的波长方式扫描样品
Jason Young
3在400至800之间的纳米波长fly away


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在400至800之间的纳米波长


Explanation:
通过在400至800之间的纳米波长扫描样品,测量血细胞溶解,黄疸或混浊的水平

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please state the reason why the second one is not correct


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以400至800纳米的波长方式扫描样品


Explanation:
个人理解, 仅供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-01 15:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文中用了sample,而非samples,后面的400-800似乎不是用来界定它,而是用来界定波长,波长后有个“S”

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please state the reason why the second one is not correct


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用400至800纳米的波长扫描样品。


Explanation:
用400至800纳米的波长扫描样品。

why the second one is not correct﹖

波長是光學和聲學單位﹐它只能表示儀器的能量參數﹐而樣本是不能用波長做單位的。這里應該指血樣﹐second one 用400至800纳米形容樣本﹐邏輯上不通﹐ 聽起來好像400至800纳米是樣本的單位﹐這是不可能的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用波长400至800纳米之间的電磁波(可見光)掃描


Explanation:
用波长400至800纳米之间的電磁波(可見光)掃描,看透光的程度來測量混濁的水平.
真正的溶液是透光的, 液體內有不溶解的微粒懸浮,使光透不過,便造成了混濁的現象.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-05-02 04:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用波长400至800纳米之间的電磁波(可見光)掃描樣品



Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese