KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

dread

Chinese translation: 惧怕


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: dread
Chinese translation:惧怕
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:40 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying / 有关疲劳
English term or phrase: dread
I dread having to do things.
Concept: “Dread” has a connotation of “fear,” but it also includes the meaning “to be very reluctant to do something” or “to strongly not want to do something,” for whatever reason.
Sunny Xia
惧怕
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3惧怕
Duobing Chen
4讨厌
Ming Fu, Qi
3一想到要做事我就烦躁
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
惧怕


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wai-Yin
1 hr

agree  Shirley Lao
4 hrs

agree  AliceChen: agree
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
讨厌


Explanation:
讨厌从事强加之活动。

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一想到要做事我就烦躁


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese