KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

wander

Chinese translation: 走神


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wander
Chinese translation:走神
Entered by: Sunny Xia

07:37 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying / 关于疲劳
English term or phrase: wander
My thoughts easily wander.
Sunny Xia
走神
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Mark Chen
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5走神
Mark Chen
4 +3发白日梦 or 我难以集中精神
Wai-Yin
3 +3I would translate the sentence this way:
Bin Tiede
4 +2心猿意马
Ming Fu, Qi
3 +2我的思想常飘忽不定
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
走神


Explanation:
FYI

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Shirley Lao
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 心神恍惚 = 走神
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AliceChen: agree
19 hrs
  -> thanks Alice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
心猿意马


Explanation:
天马行空


Ming Fu, Qi
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
16 mins
  -> thanks, Bin Tiede

agree  orientalhorizon: 听着象练气功的要走火入魔。
24 mins
  -> thanks, Orientalhorizon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would translate the sentence this way:


Explanation:
我难以集中精力。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 比较贴切。
6 mins

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
发白日梦 or 我难以集中精神


Explanation:
It really depends on what kind of article it is...if it's a poem,
both 心猿意马 and 天马行空 work.

心猿意马 xīn yuán -yì mǎ
原为佛教用语。以猿腾马奔比喻凡心无常、无定而又多变。后用以比喻心思不专,变化不定
卓定深沉莫测量,心猿意马罢颠狂。——《敦煌变文集·维摩诘经讲经文又双》

天马行空 tiān mǎ -xíng kōng
天神之马来往疾行于空中。比喻思想行为无拘无束。亦形容文笔超逸流畅
天马行空,独往独来

IF you want to make it more casual or it's more in an oral context, I'd suggest 发白日梦 or 我难以集中精神

Wai-Yin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: “发白日梦”也许有点儿过。
4 mins

agree  Shirley Lao: 我难以集中精神
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: With the above two colleagues.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我的思想常飘忽不定


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Another way to say it. 我的心神容易飘忽。
7 hrs

agree  Ming Fu, Qi
19 hrs