KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

developer technology, spectacular results,crisper

Chinese translation: 着色技术/引人注目的结果/更清晰


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developer technology, spectacular results,crisper
Chinese translation:着色技术/引人注目的结果/更清晰
Entered by: Libin PhD

15:52 Mar 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: developer technology, spectacular results,crisper
这是一台打印机的说明书,请热心人帮我翻译一下,谢谢!
The new Synergix 8850 features state-of the -art, Xerox patented developer technology, which uses finer toner particles for spectacular results. Lines are finer and crisper for high precision and halftone are superior with 256 levels of grey. This unique technology enables the Synerix 8850 to handle even the most demanding tests of clarity-including maps, color renditions, mark-ups, and high contrast documents.
Liu
着色技术/引人注目的结果/更清晰
Explanation:
具有专利的着色技术/令人惊叹(引人注目)的结果/线条更细更清晰


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

developer: 显影剂、显色剂

也可称显色技术

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 20:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新的Synergix 8850采用最先进的施乐专利着色技术,墨粉颗粒更细,效果令人惊叹。线条更细更清晰,以获得高精密度打印。半色调具有256度灰阶,效果出众。这一独特的技术使得Syneris 8850能够应付要求最严格的清晰度测试,包括地图、彩色再现、标记和高对比度文件。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like the English here at all. It is too jumpy and lack the smoothness of a good sentence flow. As a translator, we might sometmies be tempted to improve it. However, it culd cause us problem is we do that. Client may call back while you are busy doing other projects. Anyway, as they say, a translation is as good as the original. Trying to make it better is in itself against our principle of fidelity. Maybe the author just meant it to be that way, who knows.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2着色技术/引人注目的结果/更清晰Libin PhD
4 +1开拓性的技术 / 令人惊叹的效果 / 更加清爽
Xiaoping Fu
5成像(或显像)技术、令人惊叹的效果、更加干脆明晰
Cui zinan
5Unpack the sentence first, restate, then translate
Elizabeth Tu
4"开发的崭新技术"/"惊人的效果"/"更清晰"Sunshine Wang
4专利的着色技术、出众的图文效果,更加清新自然Yang JS
1Unpack the sentence first, restate, then translate
Elizabeth Tu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
开拓性的技术 / 令人惊叹的效果 / 更加清爽


Explanation:
行业领先的、开拓性的施乐公司专利技术
为了达到令人惊叹的效果
线条更加精细、清爽,从而达到更高的精确度


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think developer technology has much things to do with film developing. It is a general marketing phrase. See the following site.
http://www.sun.com.cn/press/jan2001/11103.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 20:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After check Xerox\' website, I think Bin Li is right. Although developer technology may be used as a general marketing phrase refering to technology related to Hitech development, here it is used by Xerox to refer their printing powders.
They call them black developer, red developer, brown developer, etc. That are 墨粉,色粉。
I think developer technology here should be translated as “着色技术”as Bin Li suggested.

See the following sit:
http://www.xerox.com/go/xrx/template/018s.jsp?view=s13&prodI...


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
着色技术/引人注目的结果/更清晰


Explanation:
具有专利的着色技术/令人惊叹(引人注目)的结果/线条更细更清晰


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

developer: 显影剂、显色剂

也可称显色技术

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 20:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新的Synergix 8850采用最先进的施乐专利着色技术,墨粉颗粒更细,效果令人惊叹。线条更细更清晰,以获得高精密度打印。半色调具有256度灰阶,效果出众。这一独特的技术使得Syneris 8850能够应付要求最严格的清晰度测试,包括地图、彩色再现、标记和高对比度文件。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like the English here at all. It is too jumpy and lack the smoothness of a good sentence flow. As a translator, we might sometmies be tempted to improve it. However, it culd cause us problem is we do that. Client may call back while you are busy doing other projects. Anyway, as they say, a translation is as good as the original. Trying to make it better is in itself against our principle of fidelity. Maybe the author just meant it to be that way, who knows.


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 我的建议是“具有专利的着色技术,令人惊叹的效果,轮廓和线条更加清晰
56 mins
  -> agree.

agree  Li-chuan Yen
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"开发的崭新技术"/"惊人的效果"/"更清晰"


Explanation:
接上下文:
...具备施乐公司专利"开发的崭新技术"
...以取得"惊人的效果".
线条更细"更清晰",...

解释:
developer technology = 技术方面有新的突破与创新,是"才开发的最新技术";
spectacular results = as Xiaoping said有"令人惊叹的效果";即"惊人的效果";
crisper = 指打印出来的线条更清楚,轮廓更分明,即"更清晰"

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unpack the sentence first, restate, then translate


Explanation:
According to Mildred Larson, author of "Meaning Based Translation," unpacking a sentence or a paragraph of the source language (Exegesis) to a simpler components is allowed, and its restatement must be faithful to the source text by including all the elements. It must be faithful 'contextually' and 'symantically.' I have unpacked the English sentence for you to restate it into smoother English, and then into a good Chinese translation. The excuse "a translation is as good as the source text" in most cases can be avoided because of this world reknowned translation methodology :

1. The new Synergix 8850 features state-of the -art technology.
2. It is also a patented developer technology by Xerox.
3. This patented developer technology uses finer toner particles for spectacular results.
4. Lines are finer and crisper for high precision.
5. Halftone are superior with 256 levels of grey.
6. This Xerox patented developer technology is unique.
7. It enables the Synerix 8850 to handle even the most demanding tests of clarity.
8. These tests of clarity include maps, color renditions, mark-ups, and high contrast documents.


    Meaning Based Translation, by Mildred Larson
Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unpack the sentence first, restate, then translate


Explanation:
According to Mildred Larson, author of "Meaning Based Translation," unpacking a sentence or a paragraph of the source language (Exegesis) to a simpler components is allowed, and its restatement must be faithful to the source text by including all the elements. It must be faithful 'contextually' and 'symantically.' I have unpacked the English sentence for you to restate it into smoother English, and then into a good Chinese translation. The excuse "a translation is as good as the source text" in most cases can be avoided because of this world reknowned translation methodology :

1. The new Synergix 8850 features state-of the -art technology.
2. It is also a patented developer technology by Xerox.
3. This patented developer technology uses finer toner particles for spectacular results.
4. Lines are finer and crisper for high precision.
5. Halftone are superior with 256 levels of grey.
6. This Xerox patented developer technology is unique.
7. It enables the Synerix 8850 to handle even the most demanding tests of clarity.
8. These tests of clarity include maps, color renditions, mark-ups, and high contrast documents.


    Meaning Based Translation, by Mildred Larson
Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
成像(或显像)技术、令人惊叹的效果、更加干脆明晰


Explanation:
此处developer指的是激光打印机的成像装置
crisp 意为使图象轮廓鲜明,在此处译为更加干脆明晰

新型Synergix 8850具有一流的、施乐专利成像技术的特点,该技术采用更加精细的墨粉粒子以获得令人惊叹的打印效果。线条更加精细和干脆明晰以获得高精密度......


    Reference: http://www.ec-translation.com
Cui zinan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
专利的着色技术、出众的图文效果,更加清新自然


Explanation:
developer technology,(it's a patent)
spectacular results,(that's the technology)
crisper(complementary to the results)





Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3