KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

infrastructure

Chinese translation: 基础设施


06:42 Mar 5, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: infrastructure
General networking infrastructure
Angel
Chinese translation:基础设施
Explanation:
基础设施for mainland China
基本建設 for Taiwan
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1基础架构
Golden View
4 +2基础设施
Chinexpert
4 +1基础设施Libin PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基础设施


Explanation:
基础设施、基础(底层)结构、等等

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: 现在也常称作"基础架构"
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
基础设施


Explanation:
基础设施for mainland China
基本建設 for Taiwan


Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
23 hrs

agree  Chinoise
149 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基础架构


Explanation:
For internet/networking, above is more suitable.
When describing electricity/road/water supply conditions etc., 基础设施 is fine.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
6 hrs