KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

unmatched

Chinese translation: unmatched = 无法比拟的;无法媲美的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unmatched
Chinese translation:unmatched = 无法比拟的;无法媲美的
Entered by: Kevin Yang

18:16 Mar 5, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unmatched
The AccXES Controller offers proprietary technology that delivers accelerated performance unmatched by traditional nost or PC
Liu
unmatched = 无法比拟的;无法媲美的
Explanation:
The AccXES Controller offers proprietary technology that delivers accelerated performance unmatched by traditional nost or PC = AccXES控制器提供了专有的技术,使运作速度加快,是传统的nost或个人电脑所无法比拟的。

Hi, Liu
I do not find the listing for "nost" in my dictionaries. Please check the spelling. If it is a property noun, I think it should be written in upper case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin again. I made a revision to my previous Chinese translation:
AccXES控制器提供了专属的技术,使运行速度加快,是传统的nost或个人电脑所无法比拟的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"nost\" is \"host\", then this word should be translated as \"主机\". The sentence should be as follows:AccXES控制器提供了专属的技术,使运行速度加快,是传统的主机或个人电脑所无法比拟的。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unmatched = 无法比拟的;无法媲美的
Kevin Yang
5du2 yi0 wu2 er4
Elizabeth Tu
4无可匹敌
Chinexpert
4无比的、无匹敌的、不相配的Libin PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无比的、无匹敌的、不相配的


Explanation:
无比的、无匹敌的、不相配的、不匹配的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AccXES控制器采用专利技术,提供传统的主机和PC所无法比拟的加速性能。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unmatched = 无法比拟的;无法媲美的


Explanation:
The AccXES Controller offers proprietary technology that delivers accelerated performance unmatched by traditional nost or PC = AccXES控制器提供了专有的技术,使运作速度加快,是传统的nost或个人电脑所无法比拟的。

Hi, Liu
I do not find the listing for "nost" in my dictionaries. Please check the spelling. If it is a property noun, I think it should be written in upper case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin again. I made a revision to my previous Chinese translation:
AccXES控制器提供了专属的技术,使运行速度加快,是传统的nost或个人电脑所无法比拟的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"nost\" is \"host\", then this word should be translated as \"主机\". The sentence should be as follows:AccXES控制器提供了专属的技术,使运行速度加快,是传统的主机或个人电脑所无法比拟的。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: "nost" might be a typo for "host"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping! You made a very good guess. It makes sense now if it is "host". Kevin

agree  Scott Li
6 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
du2 yi0 wu2 er4


Explanation:
There are so many choices. This was not mentioned.

du yi wu er means literally "only this one; without competition."



Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无可匹敌


Explanation:
The AccXES Controller offers proprietary technology that delivers accelerated performance unmatched by traditional nost or PC
AccXES控制器提供专有的技术,实现(或达到)传统主机或PC所无法匹敌的加速性能。

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205