KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Do you have a boyfriend?

Chinese translation: 你有男朋友吗?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you have a boyfriend?
Chinese translation:你有男朋友吗?
Entered by: Libin PhD

19:15 Mar 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Do you have a boyfriend?
I want to learn to speak to my new friend in chinese
Brian Brandon
你有男朋友吗?
Explanation:
你有男朋友吗?

ni3 you3 nan2 peng2 you3 ma2
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6你有男朋友吗?Libin PhD
5 +1你有男朋友吗?
Chinexpert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
你有男朋友吗?


Explanation:
你有男朋友吗?

ni3 you3 nan2 peng2 you3 ma2

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  Yang JS
3 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
4 hrs

agree  Scott Li
7 hrs

agree  ecindy
9 hrs

agree  hjl
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
你有男朋友吗?


Explanation:
你, ni3, you
有, you3, have
男, nan2, male
朋友, peng2you, friend
吗, ma,indicating a question

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS
7 hrs