KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

how old are you?

Chinese translation: 你多大了?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how old are you?
Chinese translation:你多大了?
Entered by: Libin PhD

19:20 Mar 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: how old are you?
I want to learn to speak to my new friend in chinese
Brian Brandon
你多大了?
Explanation:
你多大了?

ni3 duo3 da4 le

Sometime, when ask a boy or girl:

你几岁了?

ni3 ji3 sui4 le
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8你多大了?Libin PhD
5 +3请问您贵庚啦!
Tingting Hu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
你多大了?


Explanation:
你多大了?

ni3 duo3 da4 le

Sometime, when ask a boy or girl:

你几岁了?

ni3 ji3 sui4 le

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  Yang JS
3 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
4 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
6 hrs

agree  Tingting Hu
6 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
7 hrs

agree  ecindy
9 hrs

agree  hjl
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
请问您贵庚啦!


Explanation:
in China, we have many ways to ask how old are you! the above recommended answer is the most common one. here i recommend you two elegant way:
请问您贵庚啦! qing3 wen4 ning2 gui4 geng1 la2?
if you meet a bueatiful lady, you can ask:
请问芳龄几许! qing3 wen4 fang2 ling2 ji3 xu3?


Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
6 mins

agree  Yang JS
9 mins

agree  Raytrans
2 days1 hr