KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

What languages are spoken in Guam and Sipan?

Chinese translation: English & Chamorro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What languages are spoken in Guam and Sipan?
Chinese translation:English & Chamorro
Entered by: Scott Li

12:12 Mar 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: What languages are spoken in Guam and Sipan?
Need information to post job for telecommunications project.
Web-lingo
South Africa
English
Explanation:
Since they are US territories.

By the way, it should be Saipan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found that the local language is called : Chamorro : http://members.tripod.com/~gadao/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more detail :http://www.gov.gu/language.html
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chamorro+English for Guam/Spanish for Sipangracegao96
4 +1English
Scott Li
3The languages are not ChineseYang JS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The languages are not Chinese


Explanation:
I don't know if the two sites will help:

http://ns.gov.gu/language.html

http://www.classzone.com/dime/activ/u4dos.htm

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English


Explanation:
Since they are US territories.

By the way, it should be Saipan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found that the local language is called : Chamorro : http://members.tripod.com/~gadao/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more detail :http://www.gov.gu/language.html


Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: English, Chamorro, Spanish.
1463 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chamorro+English for Guam/Spanish for Sipan


Explanation:
The official languages on Guam are Chamorro and English. Both languages are taught in the schools and appear in official documents.
The official language on Sipan is Spanish.
Hope these could help!



    Reference: http://ns.gov.gu/language.html
    Reference: http://www.rtpnet.org/~felipe/sipan/sipan.html
gracegao96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
13 days

agree  Will Matter
1463 days