KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

flutings

Chinese translation: 灴 宆


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluting
Chinese translation: 灴 宆
Entered by: chooi

04:40 Mar 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing & packagin
English term or phrase: flutings
we produce cartons wuth A,B,C and E flutings
chooi
Malaysia
楞型
Explanation:
我理解这里讲的可能是瓦楞纸板。
A,B,C,E 是夹层波浪形瓦楞的不同波形,亦称楞型。
参考以下网站:
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their help. Xiaoping's reference helps a great deal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flutings=凹槽,开槽
Kevin Yang
5凹糟饰纹
Cui zinan
4 +1楞型
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flutings=凹槽,开槽


Explanation:
we produce cartons with A,B,C and E flutings =我们生产带有A,B,C和E式凹槽的纸板箱.

cartons=纸板箱, 纸盒

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
59 mins

agree  xxxLiebling
4 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
楞型


Explanation:
我理解这里讲的可能是瓦楞纸板。
A,B,C,E 是夹层波浪形瓦楞的不同波形,亦称楞型。
参考以下网站:



    Reference: http://www.xinhuanet.com/chanjing/2001-11/28/content_138047....
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their help. Xiaoping's reference helps a great deal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gracegao96
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
凹糟饰纹


Explanation:
我们生产带A、B、C和E型凹糟饰纹的纸板箱。

Cui zinan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15