KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

zero fill

Chinese translation: 填零


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero fill
Chinese translation:填零
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:42 Apr 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / programming language
English term or phrase: zero fill
"shift right zero fill" with the symbol >>>
Li-chuan Yen
填零
Explanation:
同意以上二位的翻译,补充一些解释。

>> 和 << 是计算机语言中常用的位运算符。 是在二进制数上进行操作的运算符号。
多数计算语言,例如 C 和 C++ 等,只有 << 和 >> 两个位运算符,分别称为“左移”运算符和“右移”运算符。JAVA等新的计算语言,由于所有的整形数据类型都是带符号的,所以增添了一个新的位运算符 >>> ,通常译为“无符号右移”。<< 的作用相当于原数乘以2 ,>> 的作用相当于原数除以2 。

在 JAVA 中,整形数的最左面一位是代表符号的,即规定该数是正数还是负数。

在 JAVA中,<< 和 >> 的作用是一个二进制数的每一位都向左或向右移动若干位,同时保留最左位上的符号,就是说,原来是正数的,移动后还是正数。

>>> 的作用将原数的所有位都向右移动若干位,同时在最右边添加若干个零。 与它相对照,>> 在右移时,左面或填0或填1,视该数的正负而定。

这句话似可译为:

以无符号右移运算符>>> 进行“右移填零”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
>>> 的作用将原数的所有位都向右移动若干位,同时在最*右*边添加若干个零。
应为:
>>> 的作用将原数的所有位都向右移动若干位,同时在最*左*边添加若干个零。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanantion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3填零Geoffrey Song
4填零
Xiaoping Fu
4填零jshuang


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
填零


Explanation:
This is a computing vocabulary. tian2ling2 is the translation in Simplified Chinese. Not sure of its counterpart in Taiwanese Chinese. Guess it should be the same with mainland China usage.

Geoffrey Song
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: Since all have the same solution, I prefer to grade the first answerer.
2 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
2 days14 hrs

agree  zwcorp
2 days23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
填零


Explanation:
A procedure to fill an area of memory in characters with the representation of zeros, but which does not change meaning or content.

or

To fill unused storage locations with the representation of the character denoting zero.

jshuang
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
填零


Explanation:
同意以上二位的翻译,补充一些解释。

>> 和 << 是计算机语言中常用的位运算符。 是在二进制数上进行操作的运算符号。
多数计算语言,例如 C 和 C++ 等,只有 << 和 >> 两个位运算符,分别称为“左移”运算符和“右移”运算符。JAVA等新的计算语言,由于所有的整形数据类型都是带符号的,所以增添了一个新的位运算符 >>> ,通常译为“无符号右移”。<< 的作用相当于原数乘以2 ,>> 的作用相当于原数除以2 。

在 JAVA 中,整形数的最左面一位是代表符号的,即规定该数是正数还是负数。

在 JAVA中,<< 和 >> 的作用是一个二进制数的每一位都向左或向右移动若干位,同时保留最左位上的符号,就是说,原来是正数的,移动后还是正数。

>>> 的作用将原数的所有位都向右移动若干位,同时在最右边添加若干个零。 与它相对照,>> 在右移时,左面或填0或填1,视该数的正负而定。

这句话似可译为:

以无符号右移运算符>>> 进行“右移填零”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
>>> 的作用将原数的所有位都向右移动若干位,同时在最*右*边添加若干个零。
应为:
>>> 的作用将原数的所有位都向右移动若干位,同时在最*左*边添加若干个零。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanantion.