KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

at application

Chinese translation: 已存盘后的文件大小可能与存盘前应用程序所显示的大小有所不同


14:36 May 12, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software localization
English term or phrase: at application
The saved file size may vary to the displayed file size at application before saving.整句话试译为:保存的文件大小可能与保存前运行时显示文件的大小不同。at application指应用,这里译为运行时,可否?请赐教。谢谢!
surfish
China
Chinese translation:已存盘后的文件大小可能与存盘前应用程序所显示的大小有所不同
Explanation:
application=应用程序
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2运行
Danbing HE
4 +1Agreebrightex
4已存盘后的文件大小可能与存盘前应用程序所显示的大小有所不同Lichun E
3运作或作业中或文件处理过程中Echo Chan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree


Explanation:
I tend to agree with you. But 文件 should have been 檔案 ?

brightex
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
已存盘后的文件大小可能与存盘前应用程序所显示的大小有所不同


Explanation:
application=应用程序

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
运行


Explanation:
译为“运行”是对的。另外,file 在大陆译为“文件”,在台湾译为“挡案”较为合适。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
23 hrs

agree  brightex: Thanks, I didn't know that.
6 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
运作或作业中或文件处理过程中


Explanation:
这样像清楚一点。

Echo Chan
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 4