KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

failover

Chinese translation: 故障备份替换、失败备份替换


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failover
Chinese translation:故障备份替换、失败备份替换
Entered by: Libin PhD

05:41 Jun 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / server
English term or phrase: failover
The InfiniBand architecture features enhanced fault isolation and redundancy support with built-in failover capabilities to provide high network reliability and availability.
这个词似乎有许多译法,有“故障转移”、“故障切换”、“故障替换”、“故障复原”,到底简繁体该如何使用,是否烦请大家贴上一贴?
Smartrans He
China
故障备份替换、失败备份替换
Explanation:
故障备份替换、失败备份替换

我查到的两个failover的定义中都包括backup,基本意义是遇到故障时转换到备份系统上,保持操作的连续性。我想为了清楚起见,加上备份比较一目了然。今后用得多了,可能直接用故障替换就可以了。

fail繁体Microsoft通常译为失败。备份与简体相同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 06:12:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

定义一
Failover is a backup operational mode in which the functions of a system component (such as a processor, server, network, or database, for example) are assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time.

定义二
failover
Maintaining an up-to-date copy of a database on an alternate computer system for backup. The alternate system takes over if the primary system becomes unusable.

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3故障备份替换、失败备份替换Libin PhD
4 +1失效备援 / 失效备机切换
Xiaoping Fu
4故障忽略,故障克服hjl
4故障恢复
Golden View


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
故障备份替换、失败备份替换


Explanation:
故障备份替换、失败备份替换

我查到的两个failover的定义中都包括backup,基本意义是遇到故障时转换到备份系统上,保持操作的连续性。我想为了清楚起见,加上备份比较一目了然。今后用得多了,可能直接用故障替换就可以了。

fail繁体Microsoft通常译为失败。备份与简体相同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 06:12:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

定义一
Failover is a backup operational mode in which the functions of a system component (such as a processor, server, network, or database, for example) are assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time.

定义二
failover
Maintaining an up-to-date copy of a database on an alternate computer system for backup. The alternate system takes over if the primary system becomes unusable.



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
37 mins

agree  eandli
6 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
故障恢复


Explanation:
Based on your given context, this translation maybe better. :)
Ryan

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
失效备援 / 失效备机切换


Explanation:
Failover 的中文译法很多,除了以上几位举出的,还有“故障切换”、“失效备机切换”、“当机接替”、“主机备机切换”,等等。

我个人比较倾向于“失效备援”或“失效备机切换”。但是如果是讲硬盘的 failover ,就不宜译为“失效备机切换”或“主机备机切换”。所以,“失效备援”的概括面比较广一点。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johnson Hou
1792 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
故障忽略,故障克服


Explanation:
网络遇到fault and redundancy 问题时,不能死机,那么用内置failover capabilities加强fault isolation and redundancy support便使网络免除此问题,继续运行。这样解释可行否?

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20