KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Cold load pick up

Chinese translation: 冷负载启动


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cold load pick up
Chinese translation:冷负载启动
Entered by: shcheong

13:26 Jul 8, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Cold load pick up
Cold load pick up
shcheong
Singapore
冷负载启动
Explanation:
我同意 yang yu 对 cold load pick up 的解释。但是我觉得 pick up 译为 "感知”似乎不太妥当。

我认为这里的 pick up 不是对系统状态的感知,也不是指某种传感装置(虽然 pickup 在很多情况下是指传感器),而是指供电系统在低温状态下的启动(或恢复供电)及其面临的困难,即冲击电流过大容易造成跳闸。

pickup 在有些情况下译为“启动”,例如
timer pickup ( 计时器启动),见“英汉科技大辞典”(上海交通大学出版社);
pickup current (启动电流),见“英汉科学技术词典”(国防工业出版社)等等。

所以,我建议译为“冷负载启动”。

google return 22 hits for “冷负载启动”, most of them are talking about power systems.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5冷负载启动
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2Cold load pick up =冷态负荷传感器
Kevin Yang
4冷态负荷感知surfish


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cold load pick up =冷态负荷传感器


Explanation:
因为没有给出应用领域,我目前想到的翻译是:

Cold load pick up =冷态负荷传感器


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Magnifique!
23 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冷态负荷感知


Explanation:
Cold Load Pickup Cold Load Pickup refers to the fact that the lower the temperature,
and the longer the power is off, the harder it is to restore the system


    Reference: http://www.mewco.com/Fall%202001%20Revised.pdf
surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
冷负载启动


Explanation:
我同意 yang yu 对 cold load pick up 的解释。但是我觉得 pick up 译为 "感知”似乎不太妥当。

我认为这里的 pick up 不是对系统状态的感知,也不是指某种传感装置(虽然 pickup 在很多情况下是指传感器),而是指供电系统在低温状态下的启动(或恢复供电)及其面临的困难,即冲击电流过大容易造成跳闸。

pickup 在有些情况下译为“启动”,例如
timer pickup ( 计时器启动),见“英汉科技大辞典”(上海交通大学出版社);
pickup current (启动电流),见“英汉科学技术词典”(国防工业出版社)等等。

所以,我建议译为“冷负载启动”。

google return 22 hits for “冷负载启动”, most of them are talking about power systems.



    Reference: http://www.jeidar.com/news003.html
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day23 mins

agree  taoyuting
1 day6 hrs

agree  eandli
1 day9 hrs

agree  hjl
4 days