KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

small wiring terminations

Chinese translation: 小接线端子


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small wiring terminations
Chinese translation:小接线端子
Entered by: surfish

14:00 Jul 8, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: small wiring terminations
On the front panel there are LED indicators that report on the self monitoring system of the control module,

selector switches to set rated current (CM 02/ CM 03 only) and WAGO cage clamps for small wiring

terminations.
shcheong
Singapore
小接线端子
Explanation:
The whole sentence is translated as below: 在前面板上有报告控制模块自检系统情况的二极管指示灯、设定额定电流(仅CM02/CM03)的选择开关及小接线端子的笼式弹簧夹持单元。
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8小接线端子surfish
4just a note
Summit


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
小接线端子


Explanation:
The whole sentence is translated as below: 在前面板上有报告控制模块自检系统情况的二极管指示灯、设定额定电流(仅CM02/CM03)的选择开关及小接线端子的笼式弹簧夹持单元。


    Reference: http://www.aerco.co.uk/product%20pages/terminals_spring.htm
    Reference: http://www.cis.org.cn/zhanshangminglu/wankedianzi.htm
surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Agree!
22 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 电子电气行业通常把 terminals 译为端子,而把 terminations 译为“端头”。当然二者区别不是很严格,如果不是两个词同时出现,译为“端子”或“端头”都可以。
7 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

agree  taoyuting
1 day13 hrs

agree  eandli
1 day16 hrs

agree  Summit: though personally I would prefer Terminals rather than Terminations
2 days17 hrs

agree  hjl
5 days

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a note


Explanation:
terminal & terminate as well as termination do have thier own meaning.

In US, terminal used to refer to 火车,汽车或任何交通工具的转接站(can be regional)

动词,名词,动名词或许可以通用,但往往是差之毫厘失之千里。

In this case, terminal to me, really not equals to termination (terminator 终结者)

agree with Mr. Bin Li

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, now you all know how careless I can be, agree with Mr. Fu. Feel shame to participate here since it appears I often overlook the question and the context. My sincere apology to Mr. Fu, will ground my self for 1 week.

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4