KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

crawl

Chinese translation: 搜索


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawl
Chinese translation:搜索
Entered by: Chinoise

16:40 Jul 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crawl
Libraries need options to store, crawl, index, and describe these collections
搜索
Explanation:
搜索

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crawl\"=搜索(sou1suo3) or 寻找(xun2zhao3) or 查寻(cha2xun2) or 查找(cha2zhao3)
\'Libraries need options to store, crawl, index, and describe these collections\". This whole sentence means:

\"图书馆需要储存、搜索、检索、以及说明这些藏书的多种功能.\"
(tu2shu1guan3 xu1yao4 chu3cun2 sou1suo3 jian3suo3 yi3ji2 shuo1ming2 zhe4xie1cang2shu1de0 duo1zhong3gong1neng2)





See the following link(s):
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:vslQSRuBV24C:www.etop20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accoring to the following site, \"crawl\" ,in Taiwan, also has the meaning: \"~{I8Q!~}\"(shai1xuan3)

http://2hand.eforum2000.net/pc2020v5/msdn/sharepoint/sharepo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 20:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"筛选\"(shai1xuan3) is an another choice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 03:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo of \"an\".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3搜索
Chinoise
5 +1杆骸mlmyk
4漫游Libin PhD
4~{KQ2i~}xxxjerryk
3 +1做索引
Danbing HE


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
搜索


Explanation:
搜索

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crawl\"=搜索(sou1suo3) or 寻找(xun2zhao3) or 查寻(cha2xun2) or 查找(cha2zhao3)
\'Libraries need options to store, crawl, index, and describe these collections\". This whole sentence means:

\"图书馆需要储存、搜索、检索、以及说明这些藏书的多种功能.\"
(tu2shu1guan3 xu1yao4 chu3cun2 sou1suo3 jian3suo3 yi3ji2 shuo1ming2 zhe4xie1cang2shu1de0 duo1zhong3gong1neng2)





See the following link(s):
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:vslQSRuBV24C:www.etop20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accoring to the following site, \"crawl\" ,in Taiwan, also has the meaning: \"~{I8Q!~}\"(shai1xuan3)

http://2hand.eforum2000.net/pc2020v5/msdn/sharepoint/sharepo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 20:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"筛选\"(shai1xuan3) is an another choice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 03:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo of \"an\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Summit
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  hjl
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
杆骸


Explanation:
for example,
a room crawling with books means
"矪琌┬丁"

crawlΤ初┮"骸骸澜骸"種

According to the dictionary of Collins COBUILD,if you say a place is crawling with something, you are emphasizing that it is full of them.

mlmyk
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~{KQ2i~}


Explanation:
I don\'t think this means \"crawl\" in the normal sense of the word, but is a specialized use applicable to library search programs. Therefore, I am simply using the chinese verb employed for searching records or documents.

xxxjerryk

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
做索引


Explanation:
在图书馆翻阅卡片盒时,不是将卡片按字母一页一页翻过去吗。象不象crawl?

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
漫游


Explanation:
According to Google glossary, crawl in the sense of a search engine "spider" crawl through web sites on the Internet is called “漫游”. This is from Google supplied glossary as I am working on a relatively large Google project.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522