KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

battery limits

Chinese translation: 界区


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Battery limit
Chinese translation:界区
Entered by: Zhoudan

08:09 Jul 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fuel cell
English term or phrase: battery limits
Supply of utilities to DFC300 power plant battery limits including: fuel supply, water supply, wastewater discharge, communications and electrical interconnections
Zhoudan
界区;区界
Explanation:
界区;区界(据《英汉化学大辞典》)

以下是battery limits的两个定义,第一个是美国能源部手册给出的定义,应给比较权威:

Battery Limits: That portion of a chemical plant in which the actual processes are carried out, as distinguished from storage buildings, offices, and other subordinate structures.

DOE HANDBOOK
PROCESS SAFETY MANAGEMENT FOR
HIGHLY HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington, D.C. 20585


Battery Limits: The boundaries of the area of responsibility of a process unit.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1界区;区界Libin PhD
4电厂出力,发电量,发电能力
Danbing HE
4电池允许值
Chinoise


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
界区;区界


Explanation:
界区;区界(据《英汉化学大辞典》)

以下是battery limits的两个定义,第一个是美国能源部手册给出的定义,应给比较权威:

Battery Limits: That portion of a chemical plant in which the actual processes are carried out, as distinguished from storage buildings, offices, and other subordinate structures.

DOE HANDBOOK
PROCESS SAFETY MANAGEMENT FOR
HIGHLY HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington, D.C. 20585


Battery Limits: The boundaries of the area of responsibility of a process unit.


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电池允许值


Explanation:
电池允许值

Battery Management

PowerProfiler/SE uses battery alarms to assist users in managing battery consumption. You no longer have to worry about losing work due to unexpected battery drain. Sound and sight battery alarms instantly alert you to low power situations. You have your choice of:

Low and very low battery limits, defined by meter bars within the PowerProfiler/SE application
Status displayed in both time and percent in the PowerProfiler/SE application window and the System Tray
Support for up to four (4) batteries




Please see the following links for more details.Enjoy!


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:-Fw44y9Gv-8C:www.cnaec....
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:7GnOa_WIrggC:www.spc.co...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电厂出力,发电量,发电能力


Explanation:
从上下文看,这是发电厂。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628