KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

GL code

Chinese translation: Global location Code or Geogrphical Location Code or something else


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GL code
Chinese translation:Global location Code or Geogrphical Location Code or something else
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:39 Jul 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer program
English term or phrase: GL code
In a computer program, next to postcode and country code, and other adress information, they have also GL code. Does anyone have an idea what it means?
saying
Belgium
Global location Code or Geogrphical Location Code or something else
Explanation:
Global location (locating) Code or Geogrphical Location Code or something else


Can you give us the actual code after GL code here. It might be helpful in deciphering the meaning of GL Code.

公司对其全球各地的设施通常有统一的地点编号,这里的GL Code很可能就是该地址的全球位置(或全球定位 - Global locating)代码。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是Global locating,则应称为全球定位码。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:15:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GL stands for:


Garage Logic
General Language
General Ledger
General Letter
General Liability
General Linear (mathematics)
Generic List
George Lucas
Germanischer Lloyd
Giardia Lamblia
Giblet
Gill
Ginger League
Glarus (Glaris; Swiss Canton)
Gliese (star catalog)
Global Learning
Goes Lovely
Good Luck
Grade Level
Graphics Laboratory
Graphics Language
Gray Labeling
Greatest Length
Green Lantern (DC Comics character)
Green Light LED
Greenland
Grenade Launcher
Grid Line
Groen Links
Ground Level
Group Leader
Group Librarian
Guiding Light (TV show)
Gymnasieskolernes L鎟erforening (Danish National Union of Upper Secondary School Teachers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:15:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GL stands for:


Garage Logic
General Language
General Ledger
General Letter
General Liability
General Linear (mathematics)
Generic List
George Lucas
Germanischer Lloyd
Giardia Lamblia
Giblet
Gill
Ginger League
Glarus (Glaris; Swiss Canton)
Gliese (star catalog)
Global Learning
Goes Lovely
Good Luck
Grade Level
Graphics Laboratory
Graphics Language
Gray Labeling
Greatest Length
Green Lantern (DC Comics character)
Green Light LED
Greenland
Grenade Launcher
Grid Line
Groen Links
Ground Level
Group Leader
Group Librarian
Guiding Light (TV show)
Gymnasieskolernes L鎟erforening (Danish National Union of Upper Secondary School Teachers)
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
I suppose you could be right, it is part of a form, starting with Company Code, Division Code and Department Code, then adress information. The forms contains no data. So we can't get a clue from the data.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Global location Code or Geogrphical Location Code or something elseLibin PhD
4Graphics Library Code=GL代码
Chinoise
4Graphics Library Code=GL代码
Chinoise
3General Ledger Code ?brightex


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Global location Code or Geogrphical Location Code or something else


Explanation:
Global location (locating) Code or Geogrphical Location Code or something else


Can you give us the actual code after GL code here. It might be helpful in deciphering the meaning of GL Code.

公司对其全球各地的设施通常有统一的地点编号,这里的GL Code很可能就是该地址的全球位置(或全球定位 - Global locating)代码。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是Global locating,则应称为全球定位码。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:15:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GL stands for:


Garage Logic
General Language
General Ledger
General Letter
General Liability
General Linear (mathematics)
Generic List
George Lucas
Germanischer Lloyd
Giardia Lamblia
Giblet
Gill
Ginger League
Glarus (Glaris; Swiss Canton)
Gliese (star catalog)
Global Learning
Goes Lovely
Good Luck
Grade Level
Graphics Laboratory
Graphics Language
Gray Labeling
Greatest Length
Green Lantern (DC Comics character)
Green Light LED
Greenland
Grenade Launcher
Grid Line
Groen Links
Ground Level
Group Leader
Group Librarian
Guiding Light (TV show)
Gymnasieskolernes L鎟erforening (Danish National Union of Upper Secondary School Teachers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:15:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GL stands for:


Garage Logic
General Language
General Ledger
General Letter
General Liability
General Linear (mathematics)
Generic List
George Lucas
Germanischer Lloyd
Giardia Lamblia
Giblet
Gill
Ginger League
Glarus (Glaris; Swiss Canton)
Gliese (star catalog)
Global Learning
Goes Lovely
Good Luck
Grade Level
Graphics Laboratory
Graphics Language
Gray Labeling
Greatest Length
Green Lantern (DC Comics character)
Green Light LED
Greenland
Grenade Launcher
Grid Line
Groen Links
Ground Level
Group Leader
Group Librarian
Guiding Light (TV show)
Gymnasieskolernes L鎟erforening (Danish National Union of Upper Secondary School Teachers)

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
I suppose you could be right, it is part of a form, starting with Company Code, Division Code and Department Code, then adress information. The forms contains no data. So we can't get a clue from the data.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brightex: This could also mean General Ledger code.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I am aware it could be General Ledger. In fact, I examined all the above Acronyms before I suggested Global Location or Global locating.

agree  taoyuting
5 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphics Library Code=GL代码


Explanation:
Graphics Library=GL, which is used in computer programs.


    Reference: http://www2.ccw.com.cn/tips/9901/01183_3.asp
    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Ec5LIlBgvbIC:download.p...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphics Library Code=GL代码


Explanation:
Graphics Library=GL, which is used in computer programs.


    Reference: http://www2.ccw.com.cn/tips/9901/01183_3.asp
    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Ec5LIlBgvbIC:download.p...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Ledger Code ?


Explanation:
Please see:

http://co.stanford.edu/resources/glsearch.html

We cannot be sure because there is insufficient data in the original.

brightex
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 25